SolarOn positively assesses the government’s draft law on amending the RA Law on Energy Saving and Renewable Energy. Commercial director of SolarOn Solar Panel Production Company Emma Allakhverdyan told reporters today: “500kW of small and medium-sized businesses is a fairly significant amount to meet the costs and consumption, which will greatly reduce their expenses”, said Alakhverdyan.
It should be reminded that, according to the current law, any individual or company can own a solar power plant with a capacity of up to 150 kW without its taxes and licenses for its needs. With the proposed changes, the capacity will reach 500 kW.
On December 13, the Media Center held a discussion on “Changes in the Energy Saving and Renewable Energy Law. Perspectives for the Development of Alternative Energy in Armenia “. The speakers were the representative of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources Daniel Stepanyan, the Head of Renewable Energy Department of the Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Department, Tigran Ohanyan, the founder of the Ekovil Solar Technologies Company and Commercial Director of SolarOn solar panel company Emma Alakhverdyan.