Solar panels will be manufactured in Armenia. the production will start in the coming months
Soon the first solar panels will be manufactured in Armenia. For this purpose, a production enterprise will be created, which will be unique in our region.
Deputy Minister Hayk Harutyunyan said, that the production of solar panels in Armenia will start in the second quarter of this year, from Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of RA informed to For this purpose, an investment of around AMD 315 million will be implemented in the first phase, with more than 50 jobs will be created.
At the initial stage, the company intends to supply solar panels to the domestic market. At the next stages they will be exported to regional and other countries.
Let us remind, that at the February 23rd session, the government decided to freeze import customs duties, imported technological equipment, components and components, raw materials and materials within the in