The Artsakh Republic authorities are ready to continue the development of solar energy with private partners, Artsakh State Minister Grigory Martirosyan stated on july 26  at a ameeting with the representatives of a number of organizations engaged in promoting activities in Artsakh, headed by the director of “Yeznik Mozyan” Vocational School Vaspurak Karapetyan.
During the meeting they discussed the further development of solar energy in Artsakh, among other things.
The State Minister informed the guests that the authorities were planning to do legislative innovations this autumn, so that to enable the citizens who have solar power stations to sell the surplus of electricity to “Artsakhеnergo” CJSC.
At the end of the meeting Artsakh State Minister G. Martirosyan offered the guests to focus on the development of solar energy in Shahumyan region. It is reported that now solar panels are in Shushi and Askeran regions.
Source: Here.