On November 24, RA President Serzh Sargsyan and President of the European Council Donald Tusk, Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Armenia Edward Nalbandian and EU High Representative for Foreign Policy and Security Federico Mogereri signed the Armenia-EU Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Treaty.
The Agreement will be an important step to broaden the scope of bilateral relations between RA and EU. It will strengthen the political dialogue and set a solid basis for the continuation of economic and social reforms. Strong commitments to democracy, human rights, and the rule of law, underpin the new agreement and Armenia-EU future cooperation. The CEPA will also create the framework for stronger cooperation in sectors such as renewable energy, transport and the environment, for new opportunities in trade and investments, and for increased mobility for the benefit of the citizens.
Relations between Armenia and the EU have seen a significant strengthening in recent years. The CEPA is a joint endeavour, which will further deepen their relations within the larger framework of the revised European Neighbourhood Policy and Eastern Partnership. The CEPA will offer EU and Armenia a platform to bring their relations to a new, higher level.